Monday, May 31, 2010

mini album

Memorial day is hard for everyone.. but its been harder as I get older... this is a flower arrangement I made before easter for my dad's grave, it's held up pretty well.. im impressed. The headstone is new, it's a gift from my Aunt Kathy and Uncle Dave, they're pretty awesome people. I left the house yesterday morning for church, and havent been back home until this evening, so I didn't get much crafting done, but I have been hooking a rug while ive been away... maybe pictures when its done. I did however start a mini album for my mom tonight, its something Ive been thinking about for a few days, so i figured eleven at night was as good of a time as any... better hop to! lol and my friend kelsey's 21 birthday is tomorrow... guess I should make something for her tomorrow too! Anyway, this is the album for my mom, and what I got done on it tonight... cut and folded and assemled the inners....

picked papers and what not...

I picked out the stickers and extras as well as the papers I wanted to use, and made sure they all coordinated of course.

gluing them and trimming them one at a time... makes me wish I had a better paper cutter lol.

This is one of the sides... I Think the blue farthest left is going to be the front cover... but either way this is one side covered in paper. :)

This is going to be a mini album for my mom to just be able to look at pictures of my dad whenever she's feeling blue, Im trying to make it happy and not dreary to celebrate his great life.

Ill try to get some work done and pictures tomorrow!

Saturday, May 29, 2010


YAY food! No, I'm just kidding, I have been doing a lot of resin and glueing lately, and have needed something to put things in to dry that is small and easily portable, and cheap, and disposable but yet could withstand a beating in my office. Today during my venture to the dollar tree ( one of my favorite places), I found these take out containers, a pack of four was 1.00, they are the perfect size for me to put in what little bare counter space I have in my office, and are lightweight and the lids are just cardboard sheets. I was pretty excited, just thought I'd share.

These are the rest of the critters I was talking about the other day that I am making in advance for a soon to be super exciting project, that I am so pumped about... but more about that later!

see the smudge on her top flower? she now has to be thrown away... I couldnt find my glue runner, so I decided a ross glue stick that said dries clear would suffice, well needless to say, the glue does not dry clear... sad day :( So I DO NOT RECOMMEND ROSS GLUE STICKS... they are crappy.

Oh, but on a happy note, I got a few things listed on etsy, mostly supplies, ric rac, and lots of bottle caps OH! and I finally found my glue runner! Okay, I am working on so many exciting projects.. I can hardly wait!
AND my morning glory polyfill came today!! Woo HOO! since walmart stopped carrying it I had to order it online and had a few problems with the company I ordered it from, but they finally got it here... two weeks late. So lots of good things in the works! Check back soon!! Oh, and of course check out my ETSY!
Peace out!

Thursday, May 27, 2010

Dreading the upload to etsy...

I have about 100 items that I need to upload to Etsy, I just wish my internet wasn't being so wonky...
OH! but on a HAPPY note, here's some stuff I finished today!
BOXES! YAY! lol, okay so these are going to be made to order, and come in four different sizes, and in a ton of different colors. Hoping to get these up on etsy this weekend too.
arent they cute?? I LOVE THEM!

okay, so this is certainly not the only thing I've done all day, I also made a bee, a frog princess, two paper dolls, a lady bug, and an elephant... these will all be turned into notebooks in the near future... as soon as my laminator and zutter get here :)
Make sure to check 'em out!

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

What a productive day!

Okay, so believe it or not, I have gotten a LOT done today, in addition to running errands, and bagging 360 Antiqueannie patterns I got lots of things made today.... just thought I'd share... thats a baby quilt I finished today, and got two more cut out ones bright retro prints, and ones all music...
I love animal print, especially the pink ones... Oh, and the owls over in the left corner are messed up... :( so they get added to my pile of mess ups lol.

I tried to use an old dictionary page.... I like the way it turned out even though it looks strange...

scrabble tile charms, yes those are twilight.... what can I say? who doesnt like a good love story....

Hair Chop sticks, I can't decide if Its a good idea or not...


All of this should be up on ETSY by saturday... however I might not get it all loaded that quickly. :) If you see something you like, or wanna inquire wholesale, or buy something before its makes it to ETSY just let me know!!

My current wish list...

My friends ask all the time what are things that I want.... and I can never think of anything on the spot. So here is my ever growing wish list, and right now it's mostly cricut cartridges, but I am sure that will change.
  • Juke Box
  • h20
  • gypsy
  • happily ever after
  • hello kitty font
  • hello kitty greetings
  • mini monograms
  • speaking of fall
  • batman
  • heritage
  • independence day
  • mickey and friends
  • mickey font
  • nursery rhymes
  • celebrations
  • joys of the season
  • teardrop
  • jubilee
  • doodletype
  • life is a beach
  • beyond birthdays
  • zooballoo
  • forever young
  • all mixed up
  • fabulous finds
  • dreams do come true
  • speaking of school
  • garden of words
  • superman
  • new arrival
  • spongebob
  • pumpkin carving
  • october 31st
  • Cricut Design Studio Software
  • Tie the Knot
  • Sweethearts
  • Songbird
  • Sweet treats
  • Sentimentals
  • Winter Wonderland
  • Robotz
  • Summer in Paris
  • Freshly Picked
  • Cindy Loo
  • Give a Hoot
  • Just Because
  • Straight from the Nest
  • Picturesque
  • Create a Critter
  • Old West
  • Serenade
  • Indie Art
  • Wedding Solutions
  • once upon a princess
  • everyday paper dolls
  • paperdoll dress up
  • speaking of winter
  • summer vacation
  • tinker bell and friends
  • hannah montana cartridge
  • word party
  • Eater Seasonal
  • Sidewinder
  • Bias tape Maker
  • Simplicity The Winder
  • The cricut lite collection ( Ive heard great things about these on the message boards :) )
I will certainly try to update when I acquire things, and post pictures of things made!

The life of a die hard crafter....

I have been crafting and making designer messes for as long as I can remember. It certainly doesn't help that my mother feeds my passion with her piles of fabric and stashes of paint and glue. Currently I am a full time college student, and a small business owner (handmade items, of course). I work for my mom, "Antiqueannies" most of the time, but don't have a "real job" at the moment. I am a jack of all trades, master of none, but lover of all things adorable. I dabble in scrapbooking, have a passion for sewing, work a little bit in digital art, designs lots of craft displays for people, touch in jewelry making, and am always looking for something fun. Most recently I have fallen in love with Dichroic glass pendants, I think they're wonderful but I am just not ready to start shoveling out that kind of money for something I don't know if I am good at lol. I will just have to stick with resin at this point. If you would like to see the things I make you can find them on ETSY! but I'll be sure to get pictures up on here as soon as possible. If you have any questions email me at, I happily accept custom requests.